Seems like wands and staves no longer function

Post Reply
Lun
CLOK Patron
Posts: 613
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 5:10 pm

Seems like wands and staves no longer function

Post by Lun » Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:04 pm

This might be directly related to the recent devlog regarding "a spellcasting mechanic exploit" but it seems like even if we have the related ability e.g. pyromancy, geomancy, we aren't able to zap a wand/stave without having an active channel up.

Also, geomancy tasks aren't being issued at the moment.

Thanks for your attention to the aforementioned issues!

User avatar
Jirato
DEV
Posts: 2815
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: Seems like wands and staves no longer function

Post by Jirato » Sun Oct 28, 2018 2:38 pm

I can understand how my fix may have broken staves... unfortunately, going to be a pretty big undertaking to fix, will unfortunately be broken for a short while.

Shouldn't' have affected the task code at all, sure you're not just incredibly unlucky with that?
[GMCHAT Uyoku]: Octum is when the octumbunny comes around and lays pumpkins everywhere right?
[GMCHAT Rias]: Dimmes says "oh hai :) u need healz? ill get u dont worry thaum lasers pew pew pew lol"
[CHAT - GameMaster Rias would totally nuke Rooks]: Here's how elemancy works: The freeblegreeble and the zippoflasm have to be combined with the correct ration of himbleplimp, then you add the gargenheimer and adjust the froopulon for the pattern you want, apply some tarratarrtarr, yibble the wantaban, and let 'er rip!

Alila
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:12 am

Re: Seems like wands and staves no longer function

Post by Alila » Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:06 pm

Hi,
So I'm not crazy? Other elemancers with the geomancy apprentice ability aren't getting geomancy tasks, too? From rank 3 to rank 10--rank 3 was the rank I had before the ability rank distribution--it's been hydromancy all the way. ;)

Lun
CLOK Patron
Posts: 613
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 5:10 pm

Re: Seems like wands and staves no longer function

Post by Lun » Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:24 pm

Yep, I'm not getting any geomancy tasks at all.

I tested this on both my 0 geomancy character as well as my 1500 geomancy character.


The Headmistress Seren says, "Good work! You should know enough now to use Geomancy: Apprentice onyour own."

EAvd>
Your guild doesn't currently have any tasks to assign.

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”